The QSR 50 Burger Segment



Click column headers to sort

Category Ranksort descendingCompanyQSR 50 Rank2016 U.S. Systemwide Sales (millions)2016 U.S. Average Sales Per Unit (thousands)Number of Franchised Units in 2016Number of Company Units in 2016Total Units in 2016Total Change in Units from 2015
1McDonald's*136,389.002,550.0013,0461,10914,155-104
2Wendy's49,930.201,570.006,2073306,53758
3Burger King*59,749.191,361.437,111507,16135
4Sonic*124,504.141,284.003,2013563,55731
5Carl's Jr./Hardee's*153,761.001,249.002,7742373,01153
6Jack in the Box193,445.001,530.001,8384172,2556
7Whataburger232,181.352,706.0012268480615
8Five Guys261,382.011,038.249145071,421101
9Culver's271,301.382,252.20597860546
10Steak n Shake291,027.001,900.0015341556817
11Checkers/Rally's32837.361,114.8954130084112
12White Castle38716.711,434.520384384-6
13In-N-Out Burger*44630.031,975.0003193196

*Includes figures estimated by QSR.

Read More About